Home Policy Overview Residence Visas Family (Dependent Child)

If your parent(s) is a New Zealand citizen or a resident visa holder, and if you are not over the age of 24, then you may be able to apply for residence under this category. Generally, residence visa applications under family category are regarded as low-priority for Immigration New Zealand and therefore the processing time of your application might take up to one year. 

Requirements

  • meet general requirements; and
  • meet age requirements; and
  • meet marital status requirements; and
  • meet financial dependency requirements; and
  • meet sponsor requirements.

General requirements

General requirements include paying correct application fee, using prescribed Immigration New Zealand form, meeting health/character requirements, and being a 'bona fide' (genuine) applicant.

Age requirements

You must not be older than 24 years old at the time of application lodgement.

Marital status requirements

You must be single regardless of age.

If aged between 18 and 24, you must have no children of your own. There is no requirement as to having your own children if you are aged 17 or younger.

Financial dependency requirements

This requirement only applies if you are aged between 21 to 24. In this case you must be totally or substantially reliant on an adult (whether your parent or not) for financial support, whether you live with them or not.

Sponsor requirements

Your sponsoring parent(s) must be lawfully permanently in New Zealand.

Last modified: 08 Feb 2015 11:08