Do we have to be married to qualify under the Partnership instructions?

You are here:
  • Library Home
  • Do we have to be married to qualify under the Partnership instructions?
< Back

Marriage is not a mandatory requirement to be able to apply under partnership instructions.

Both married, civil union and de facto couples (now referred to in instructions as partners) are all treated on the same basis when applying for visas whether it is under either residence or temporary class immigration instructions.

De facto partnerships include heterosexual and homosexual partnerships.

Please refer to our partnership section of the website for more information on the requirements.

If you are applying for residence and you wish to include your partner/spouse in the application, please note that in order for a partner to be included in a residence application, the couple must meet the partnership requirement of living together in a genuine and stable relationship for a minimum of 12 months.

This answer was last updated on 25 November, 2016.

From Immigration New Zealand website under Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 3.0 New Zealand Licence.