Partners living in NZ permanently

You are here:
< Back

To be able to live in NZ permanently, a partner of NZ citizen/resident may apply for a resident visa under the Partnership instructions.

Residence will be granted to those applicants who meet the requirements of the partnership category and who are supported by an eligible supporting partner who is a NZ resident or citizen.

However, if the couple meets all of the residence requirements and has lived together, but not for the required amount of time yet (12 months minimum), the partner may apply for a partnership-based work or visitor visa first.

This answer was last updated on 8 May, 2017.

From Immigration New Zealand website under Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 3.0 New Zealand Licence.