Home Policy Overview Other Applications Medical Waiver

Under the immigration instructions, all applicants must have acceptable standard of health. An applicant is said to have an acceptable health if that person is:

  • unlikely to be a danger to public health; and
  • unlikely to impose significant costs or demands on New Zealand's health services or special education services; and
  • able to undertake the work or study on the basis of which they are applying for a visa, or which is a requirement for the grant of the visa.

If Immigration New Zealand believes that you might not have an acceptable standard of health, you will need to apply for a medical waiver where eligible.

Last modified: 07 Feb 2015 16:17