Green List for Building Associate

To work out whether you meet the definition of Building Associate as per Appendix 13 of the Operational Manual, check against the details below.

Alternative Name: Building Construction Supervisor, Site Supervisor, Site Manager, Site Foreman, Build Supervisor, Build Manager, Civil Project Manager

Details on eligibility for Straight to Residency or Green List Work to Residence pathways and streamlined Accredited Employer Work Visa
Minimum pay requirement
$44.49 per hour
Qualification
Required
Work experience
N/A
Registration
N/A
Membership
N/A
Contractor
N/A
Non-Degree Post-Study Work Visa
N/A
Based on Operation Manual Appendix 13 published on 11 August 2023

Category

Green List Tier 2

Occupational Group

Construction

ANZSCO Code

312112

ANZSCO Description

Supervises construction sites, and organises and coordinates the material and human resources required. Registration or licensing may be required.

Green List Requirements

Remuneration for the employment over the 24 month qualifying period must be $44.49 per hour or above), or the equivalent annual salary ($92,540 per annum)

Minimum Pay Requirement

A minimum hourly pay rate of $44.49 is required.

Residency Pathway

If you are working in this role and are eligible, you can apply under Green List Work to Residence after 2 years working in New Zealand.

Unsure about something?

It is important to file your form correctly and to provide all of the required documentation. Immigration Lawyers New Zealand will stay with you from start to finish! Learn more about what we can do to help.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram