Green List for Project Builder

To work out whether you meet the definition of Project Builder as per Appendix 13 of the Operational Manual, check against the details below.

Alternative Name: Building Project Manager, Site Foreman

Details on eligibility for Straight to Residency or Green List Work to Residence pathways and streamlined Accredited Employer Work Visa
Minimum pay requirement
$29.66 per hour
Qualification
Optional
Work experience
N/A
Registration
N/A
Membership
N/A
Contractor
N/A
Non-Degree Post-Study Work Visa
Yes
Based on Operation Manual Appendix 13 published on 11 August 2023

Category

Green List Tier 1

Occupational Group

Construction

ANZSCO Code

133112

ANZSCO Description

Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates construction of civil engineering and building projects, and the physical and human resources involved in the construction process. Registration or licensing may be required.

Green List Requirements

One of the following:

  • A bachelor's degree at NZQF Level 7, or a higher qualification with the minimum equivalent of 360 credits, which includes the requirements of a New Zealand major in quantity surveying or construction economics
  • A Graduate Diploma at NZQF Level 7, or a higher qualification, which includes the knowledge requirements of a New Zealand Graduate Diploma in the focus areas of construction, construction management or construction project management
  • A diploma at NZQF Level 6, or a higher qualification, with the minimum equivalent of 240 credits, which includes the knowledge requirements of a New Zealand Diploma (Level 6) in the focus areas of quantity surveying, construction economics, construction management or building

Minimum Pay Requirement

A minimum hourly pay rate of $29.66 is required.

Residency Pathway

To be eligible you must be working for an accredited employer or have a job offer from one. If you meet all the visa requirements you can apply for a Straight to Residence Visa now.

Looking for the full list? Click here to get to the Green List Immigration NZ.

Icon for Sad Person Who Missed Out Because Immigration Rules Changed

Remember, New Zealand immigration laws and policies change constantly, without warning.

Take action now so you don't miss out. Contact Immigration Lawyer NZ to discuss your situation today.

Don't Miss Out!

Icon for Google
5.0
300+ Google Reviews
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram