Medical Waiver

Overview

Under the immigration instructions, all applicants must have acceptable standard of health. An applicant is said to have an acceptable health if that person is:

  • unlikely to be a danger to public health; and
  • unlikely to impose significant costs or demands on New Zealand's health services or special education services; and
  • able to undertake the work or study on the basis of which they are applying for a visa, or which is a requirement for the grant of the visa.

If Immigration New Zealand believes that you might not have an acceptable standard of health, you will need to apply for a medical waiver where eligible.

Get advice

If you need to request a medical waiver to Immigration New Zealand, it would be advisable to seek professional assistance.