Home Policy Overview Temporary Visas Work (Post Study)

This category allows certain student visa holders to apply for a work visa on the basis that they have completed a recognised New Zealand qualification, to give them an opportunity to find employment in their field of study.

There are two types of visas which you could apply for, depending on your situation. They are called 'post-study work visa (open)' and 'post-study work visa (employer assisted). The difference between the two are that the former is an open work visa with a validity of up to 12 months, and the latter is a specific work visa allowing you to work for a specified employer for up to 24 months.

A. Post-study (open) requirements

  • meet general requirements; and
  • meet qualification requirements; and
  • meet funds requirements.

A1. Post-study (open) — general requirements

General requirements include paying correct application fee, using prescribed Immigration New Zealand form, meeting health/character requirements, and being a 'bona fide' (genuine) applicant. In addition, you must not have held a work visa under this category previously, unless you have completed a higher second qualification at bachelor degree or post-graduate level for at least one academic year.

A2. Post-study (open) — qualification requirements

The qualification obtained must satisfy any one of the following:

  • level seven or above and studied for at least one academic year; or
  • levels four to six and studied for at least two academic years; or
  • two qualifications at levels four to six that each required at least one academic year study, provided that the second qualification is at a higher level (two years study in total).

You also need to submit your application no later than 3 months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification.

A3. Post-study (open) — funds requirements

You must provide evidence to show to Immigration New Zealand that you have a minimum of $4,200 in funds available to maintain yourself during your 12 months stay in New Zealand.


B. Post-study (employer assisted) requirements

  • meet general requirements; and
  • meet employment requirements.

B1. Post-study (employer assisted) — general requirements

General requirements include paying correct application fee, using prescribed Immigration New Zealand form, meeting health/character requirements, and being a 'bona fide' (genuine) applicant. In addition, you must not submit your application no later than 3 months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification, or hold a 'post-study work visa (open)' at the time you submit your application.

B2. Post-study (employer assisted) — employment requirements

You must hold an offer of full-time employment relevant to your qualification. The test is to show that the major subject area of your qualification is directly applicable to the employment, and that the qualification was a key factor in the employer's decision to offer you the position.

Last modified: 08 Feb 2015 00:00